Privacy Policy

Acronautic Pty Ltd (“the Company”) and the website for Project Thetis complies  with Australian privacy laws according to the Information Privacy Principles and the National Privacy Principles, with regards to personal data and information collected through the website www.projectthetis.com.au (‘the Site’) and usage of the company’s services.

Introduction

The Site is Australian based and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the protection of the personal information you supply. For the purpose of the protection, the holder and controller of this data  is Acronautic Pty Ltd,  with registered office at 110 Goodwood Parade, Burswood, Western Australian, 6100.

Your Personal Data

The information gathered through the Site  may include your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date, email address, telephone number, and any personal preferences (‘Information’). Except as set out below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your Information without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.

Updating your Information

If any of your Information changes, please notify us at the above Customer Services email address. You may change any of the basic Information we keep about you at any time by sending us an email to our Customer Services email address below.

Marketing Material

We may use your information to notify you by email about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, and to provide you with information about our own products and/or services which are similar to those we provide on the Site. We may also use your Information, or permit selected third parties to use your Information, to contact you by post or telephone about goods and services which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any such communications from us or third parties, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address above. We may offer you the opportunity to sign up to a mailing list and/or newsletter, to participate in a survey or a competition, or to receive information by email about third parties’ products and services, or any other products and services which we provide. If you sign up for any of these and subsequently change your mind, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address.

Links to Third Parties’ Sites

The Site may provide links to other websites, which before supplying any personal information to such third parties, we recommend that you check that website’s Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites.

Transfer to Third Parties

The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at an alternative location. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Company who provide contract services. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of the services we provide, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

Cookies

We may use cookies to monitor how you are using the Site, as these will help us make improvements for the future. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, but if you do so parts of the Site may not work correctly. Information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser type may also be used to examine usage trends, but this will not allow for collection of any personal identification.

Internet

The Site uses a security system that protects your Information from unauthorized use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. Please remember that other methods of Internet communication, such as emails and messages sent via a website, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We take no responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the Site.

Customer services

For any communication with customer services our details are provided below.Acronautic

Postal PO Box 145
Claremont, 6910
Western Australia
Australia
Email mail@acronautic.com
Telephone +61 8 9467 9774

Complaints

Acronautic shall provide you with the opportunity to speak to us about any privacy concerns and issues, please contact us using the customer service address – further information about complaints can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

For more information about the Australian National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Last updated – January 2015